RC 361
Hospitals report these codes with terse, inconsistent chargemaster text. This plain-English title was written by an AI model from that text and has not been reviewed by a person, so it can be wrong. The prices on this page come straight from hospital filings and do not depend on it.
Original text from hospital filings
LEVEL 3 LUMBAR PUNCTURE B
Ord, NE
See all hospitals reporting RC 361 →Price type
Valley County Hospital’s median price of $719 is 56% below the median hospital's median price ($1.6k), higher than 16% of the 1,797 hospitals reporting RC 361. The highlighted bar is where this hospital falls; shaded is the middle 50% of hospitals.
Negotiated rates from the hospital’s own file: 8 payers, 17 plan rates. A facility fee, a professional fee, a per diem and a case rate are different bills, so each is listed on its own. Open a payer to see it across hospitals.
Filter by billing methodology
Filter by billing class
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bcbs Ne medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $198.30 | $242.97 | $153.80 – $418.40 |
| 2 | Medica medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $198.30 | $242.97 | $153.80 – $418.40 |
| 3 | UnitedHealthcare medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $198.30 | $242.97 | $153.80 – $418.40 |
| 4 | Humana medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $202.27 | $247.83 | $156.88 – $426.77 |
| 5 | UnitedHealthcare managed medicaid facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $475.92 | $583.12 | $369.12 – $1,004 |
| 6 | Molina managed medicaid/chip facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $510.63 | $625.64 | $396.04 – $1,077 |
| 7 | Molina dual eligible plan facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $520.54 | $637.79 | $403.73 – $1,098 |
| 8 | WellCare medicare advantage/dual needs plan facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $541.26 | $663.18 | $419.80 – $1,142 |
| 9 | Medica individual and family business plans facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $902.27 | $1,106 | $699.79 – $1,904 |
| 10 | Medica individual and family business plans facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $902.27 | $1,106 | $699.79 – $1,904 |
| 11 | Aetna medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $951.84 | $1,166 | $738.24 – $2,008 |
| 12 | Bcbs Ne commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $951.84 | $1,166 | $738.24 – $2,008 |
| 13 | Bcbs Ne commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $951.84 | $1,166 | $738.24 – $2,008 |
| 14 | Medica commercial plans/care system products facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $951.84 | $1,166 | $738.24 – $2,008 |
| 15 | Medica commercial plans/care system products facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $951.84 | $1,166 | $738.24 – $2,008 |
| 16 | MultiPlan primary/complementary ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $971.67 | $1,191 | $753.62 – $2,050 |
| 17 | MultiPlan primary/complementary ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $971.67 | $1,191 | $753.62 – $2,050 |
Last updated: Jun 15, 2026
See Mohs micrographic tumor removal surgery pricing across every hospital in the network reporting it, or ask Claude or any MCP client directly — see how to connect.