RC 390
Hospitals report these codes with terse, inconsistent chargemaster text. This plain-English title was written by an AI model from that text and has not been reviewed by a person, so it can be wrong. The prices on this page come straight from hospital filings and do not depend on it.
Original text from hospital filings
HC RBC, LEUKOCYTES REDUCED, IRRADIATED, EA UNIT
Geneva, OH
See all hospitals reporting RC 390 →Price type
University Hospitals Health System’s median price of $1.1k is 180% above the median hospital's median price ($397), higher than 95% of the 1,885 hospitals reporting RC 390. The highlighted bar is where this hospital falls; shaded is the middle 50% of hospitals.
Negotiated rates from the hospital’s own file: 13 payers, 36 plan rates. A facility fee, a professional fee, a per diem and a case rate are different bills, so each is listed on its own. Open a payer to see it across hospitals.
Filter by billing methodology
Filter by billing class
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthem blue access commercial facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $60.00 | $60.00 | $60.00 – $60.00 |
| 2 | Anthem tiered/pathway commercial facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $60.00 | $60.00 | $60.00 – $60.00 |
| 3 | Aetna medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $441.90 | $488.56 | $63.20 – $1,109 |
| 4 | Anthem medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $441.90 | $488.56 | $63.20 – $1,109 |
| 5 | Cigna medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $441.90 | $488.56 | $63.20 – $1,109 |
| 6 | Devoted medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $441.90 | $488.56 | $63.20 – $1,109 |
| 7 | Humana medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $441.90 | $488.56 | $63.20 – $1,109 |
| 8 | Medical Mutual medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $441.90 | $488.56 | $63.20 – $1,109 |
| 9 | Molina medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $441.90 | $488.56 | $63.20 – $1,109 |
| 10 | UnitedHealthcare medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $441.90 | $488.56 | $63.20 – $1,109 |
| 11 | WellCare medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $441.90 | $488.56 | $63.20 – $1,109 |
| 12 | Ambetter commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $795.42 | $879.41 | $113.76 – $1,997 |
| 13 | Caresource marketplace facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $795.42 | $879.41 | $113.76 – $1,997 |
| 14 | Cigna ppo commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $1,226 | $1,356 | $175.38 – $3,078 |
| 15 | Cigna ppo commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $1,226 | $1,356 | $175.38 – $3,078 |
| 16 | Cigna oap commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $1,319 | $1,458 | $188.65 – $3,311 |
| 17 | Aetna commercial facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $895.07 | $1,580 | $36.00 – $6,480 |
| 18 | Medical Mutual traditional/health ohio commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $1,547 | $1,710 | $221.20 – $3,882 |
| 19 | Medical Mutual traditional/health ohio commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $1,547 | $1,710 | $221.20 – $3,882 |
| 20 | Medical Mutual medflex commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $1,783 | $1,971 | $255.01 – $4,476 |
| 21 | Medical Mutual medflex commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $1,787 | $1,976 | $255.64 – $4,487 |
| 22 | First Health commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $1,834 | $2,028 | $262.28 – $4,603 |
| 23 | First Health commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $1,834 | $2,028 | $262.28 – $4,603 |
| 24 | Anthem traditional commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $1,887 | $2,086 | $269.86 – $4,736 |
| 25 | Medical Mutual northern ohio commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $1,891 | $2,091 | $270.50 – $4,747 |
Last updated: Jul 14, 2026
See Blood processing and storage fees pricing across every hospital in the network reporting it, or ask Claude or any MCP client directly — see how to connect.