RC 390
Hospitals report these codes with terse, inconsistent chargemaster text. This plain-English title was written by an AI model from that text and has not been reviewed by a person, so it can be wrong. The prices on this page come straight from hospital filings and do not depend on it.
Original text from hospital filings
HC Platelete/Leuko.Reduced
Big Spring, TX
See all hospitals reporting RC 390 →Price type
Shannon Medical Center Big Spring’s median price of $517 is 30% above the median hospital's median price ($397), higher than 69% of the 1,885 hospitals reporting RC 390. The highlighted bar is where this hospital falls; shaded is the middle 50% of hospitals.
Negotiated rates from the hospital’s own file: 8 payers, 18 plan rates. A facility fee, a professional fee, a per diem and a case rate are different bills, so each is listed on its own. Open a payer to see it across hospitals.
Filter by billing methodology
Filter by billing class
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Molina managed medicaid facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $226.62 | $275.42 | $64.26 – $508.18 |
| 2 | Humana medicare advantage facility · case rate · outpatient | $177.10 | $280.04 | $63.57 – $777.49 |
| 3 | Ambetter ppo facility · case rate · outpatient | $380.77 | $602.10 | $136.68 – $1,672 |
| 4 | Aetna ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $535.26 | $859.56 | $155.10 – $2,077 |
| 5 | Aetna ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $535.26 | $859.56 | $155.10 – $2,077 |
| 6 | Cigna ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $583.92 | $937.70 | $169.20 – $2,266 |
| 7 | Bcbs Tx bav facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $608.25 | $976.77 | $176.25 – $2,360 |
| 8 | Bcbs Tx bav facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $608.25 | $976.77 | $176.25 – $2,360 |
| 9 | Bcbs Tx hmo facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $608.25 | $976.77 | $176.25 – $2,360 |
| 10 | Bcbs Tx hmo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $608.25 | $976.77 | $176.25 – $2,360 |
| 11 | Bcbs Tx ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $608.25 | $976.77 | $176.25 – $2,360 |
| 12 | Bcbs Tx ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $608.25 | $976.77 | $176.25 – $2,360 |
| 13 | First Health ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $608.25 | $976.77 | $176.25 – $2,360 |
| 14 | First Health ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $608.25 | $976.77 | $176.25 – $2,360 |
| 15 | UnitedHealthcare ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $632.58 | $1,016 | $183.30 – $2,455 |
| 16 | UnitedHealthcare ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $632.58 | $1,016 | $183.30 – $2,455 |
| 17 | Humana ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $648.80 | $1,042 | $188.00 – $2,518 |
| 18 | Humana ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $648.80 | $1,042 | $188.00 – $2,518 |
Last updated: Apr 8, 2026
See Blood processing and storage fees pricing across every hospital in the network reporting it, or ask Claude or any MCP client directly — see how to connect.