Hospitals report these codes with terse, inconsistent chargemaster text. This plain-English title was written by an AI model from that text and has not been reviewed by a person, so it can be wrong. The prices on this page come straight from hospital filings and do not depend on it.
Original text from hospital filings
HC Insert Non Tunneled Cv Cath >5yrs
Big Spring, TX
See all hospitals reporting CPT 36556 →Price type
Shannon Medical Center Big Spring’s median price of $3.1k is 8% above the median hospital's median price ($2.9k), higher than 59% of the 2,457 hospitals reporting CPT 36556. The highlighted bar is where this hospital falls; shaded is the middle 50% of hospitals.
Negotiated rates from the hospital’s own file: 8 payers, 18 plan rates. A facility fee, a professional fee, a per diem and a case rate are different bills, so each is listed on its own. Open a payer to see it across hospitals.
Filter by billing methodology
Filter by billing class
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Molina managed medicaid facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $1,174 | $1,174 | $1,174 – $1,174 |
| 2 | Aetna ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $2,738 | $2,676 | $2,545 – $2,744 |
| 3 | Aetna ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $2,738 | $2,676 | $2,545 – $2,744 |
| 4 | Cigna ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $2,987 | $2,919 | $2,776 – $2,993 |
| 5 | Humana medicare advantage facility · case rate · outpatient | $2,955 | $2,955 | $2,955 – $2,955 |
| 6 | Bcbs Tx bav facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $3,112 | $3,041 | $2,892 – $3,118 |
| 7 | Bcbs Tx hmo facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $3,112 | $3,041 | $2,892 – $3,118 |
| 8 | Bcbs Tx ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $3,112 | $3,041 | $2,892 – $3,118 |
| 9 | First Health ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $3,112 | $3,041 | $2,892 – $3,118 |
| 10 | First Health ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $3,112 | $3,041 | $2,892 – $3,118 |
| 11 | UnitedHealthcare ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $3,236 | $3,162 | $3,008 – $3,242 |
| 12 | UnitedHealthcare ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $3,236 | $3,162 | $3,008 – $3,242 |
| 13 | Humana ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $3,319 | $3,243 | $3,085 – $3,326 |
| 14 | Humana ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $3,319 | $3,243 | $3,085 – $3,326 |
| 15 | Bcbs Tx hmo facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $4,420 | $4,420 | $4,420 – $4,420 |
| 16 | Bcbs Tx bav facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $4,649 | $4,649 | $4,649 – $4,649 |
| 17 | Bcbs Tx ppo facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $4,649 | $4,649 | $4,649 – $4,649 |
| 18 | Ambetter ppo facility · case rate · outpatient | $6,354 | $6,354 | $6,354 – $6,354 |
Last updated: Apr 8, 2026
See Non-tunneled central venous catheter insertion pricing across every hospital in the network reporting it, or ask Claude or any MCP client directly — see how to connect.