RC 311
Hospitals report these codes with terse, inconsistent chargemaster text. This plain-English title was written by an AI model from that text and has not been reviewed by a person, so it can be wrong. The prices on this page come straight from hospital filings and do not depend on it.
Original text from hospital filings
FINE NEEDLE ASPIRAT IMMEDIATE
Watertown, NY
See all hospitals reporting RC 311 →Price type
Samaritan Medical Center’s median price of $79 is 30% below the median hospital's median price ($113), higher than 34% of the 1,845 hospitals reporting RC 311. The highlighted bar is where this hospital falls; shaded is the middle 50% of hospitals.
Negotiated rates from the hospital’s own file: 4 payers, 18 plan rates. A facility fee, a professional fee, a per diem and a case rate are different bills, so each is listed on its own. Open a payer to see it across hospitals.
Filter by billing methodology
Filter by billing class
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Excellus managed medicaid facility · other · inpatient | $32.18 | $32.18 | $20.26 – $44.09 |
| 2 | Excellus managed medicaid facility · other · outpatient | $32.18 | $32.18 | $20.26 – $44.09 |
| 3 | UnitedHealthcare commercial facility · other · inpatient | $47.84 | $47.84 | $47.84 – $47.84 |
| 4 | WellCare medicare advantage facility · other · inpatient | $54.84 | $54.84 | $46.45 – $63.23 |
| 5 | Excellus medicare advantage facility · case rate · outpatient | $42.22 | $73.92 | $14.65 – $447.44 |
| 6 | WellCare medicare advantage facility · case rate · outpatient | $42.22 | $73.92 | $14.65 – $447.44 |
| 7 | Aetna medicare advantage facility · case rate · outpatient | $43.06 | $75.40 | $14.94 – $456.39 |
| 8 | UnitedHealthcare medicare advantage facility · case rate · outpatient | $43.49 | $76.14 | $15.09 – $460.87 |
| 9 | Aetna medicare advantage facility · other · inpatient | $50.75 | $83.54 | $22.72 – $178.93 |
| 10 | UnitedHealthcare medicare advantage facility · other · inpatient | $52.84 | $85.56 | $47.84 – $156.00 |
| 11 | Excellus commercial facility · other · inpatient | $101.43 | $101.43 | $20.29 – $182.57 |
| 12 | UnitedHealthcare managed medicaid facility · other · inpatient | $112.69 | $112.69 | $46.45 – $178.93 |
| 13 | UnitedHealthcare managed medicaid facility · other · outpatient | $112.69 | $112.69 | $46.45 – $178.93 |
| 14 | Excellus medicare advantage facility · other · inpatient | $116.94 | $125.42 | $20.29 – $247.53 |
| 15 | Aetna commercial facility · other · inpatient | $181.45 | $181.45 | $178.93 – $183.96 |
| 16 | Excellus commercial facility · case rate · outpatient | $193.79 | $339.31 | $67.24 – $2,054 |
| 17 | Aetna commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $228.65 | $403.05 | $54.40 – $1,077 |
| 18 | UnitedHealthcare commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $228.65 | $403.05 | $54.40 – $1,077 |
Last updated: Feb 2, 2026
See Laboratory cytology test pricing across every hospital in the network reporting it, or ask Claude or any MCP client directly — see how to connect.