RC 261
Hospitals report these codes with terse, inconsistent chargemaster text. This plain-English title was written by an AI model from that text and has not been reviewed by a person, so it can be wrong. The prices on this page come straight from hospital filings and do not depend on it.
Generation details were not recorded for this description.
Original text from hospital filings
Syringe
Madison, IN
See all hospitals reporting RC 261 →Price type
Norton Kings Daughters Health Inc’s median price of $467 is 97% above the median hospital's median price ($237), higher than 60% of the 121 hospitals reporting RC 261. The highlighted bar is where this hospital falls; shaded is the middle 50% of hospitals.
Negotiated rates from the hospital’s own file: 6 payers, 17 plan rates. A facility fee, a professional fee, a per diem and a case rate are different bills, so each is listed on its own. Open a payer to see it across hospitals.
Filter by billing methodology
Filter by billing class
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthem managed medicaid facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $86.97 | $86.97 | $86.97 – $86.97 |
| 2 | UnitedHealthcare managed medicaid facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $86.97 | $86.97 | $86.97 – $86.97 |
| 3 | Aetna medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $127.43 | $152.27 | $70.81 – $283.39 |
| 4 | Anthem commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $391.96 | $468.35 | $217.81 – $871.67 |
| 5 | Anthem exchange facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $391.96 | $468.35 | $217.81 – $871.67 |
| 6 | UnitedHealthcare commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $416.81 | $498.04 | $231.62 – $926.93 |
| 7 | UnitedHealthcare commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $416.81 | $498.04 | $231.62 – $926.93 |
| 8 | UnitedHealthcare exchange epo facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $416.81 | $498.04 | $231.62 – $926.93 |
| 9 | UnitedHealthcare exchange epo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $416.81 | $498.04 | $231.62 – $926.93 |
| 10 | Cigna commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $451.33 | $539.28 | $250.80 – $1,004 |
| 11 | Cigna commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $451.33 | $539.28 | $250.80 – $1,004 |
| 12 | Aetna commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $467.25 | $558.31 | $259.65 – $1,039 |
| 13 | Aetna commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $467.25 | $558.31 | $259.65 – $1,039 |
| 14 | First Health commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $477.87 | $571.00 | $265.55 – $1,063 |
| 15 | First Health commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $477.87 | $571.00 | $265.55 – $1,063 |
| 16 | MultiPlan commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $488.49 | $583.69 | $271.45 – $1,086 |
| 17 | MultiPlan commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $488.49 | $583.69 | $271.45 – $1,086 |
Last updated: May 5, 2026
See IV Therapy Infusion Pump pricing across every hospital in the network reporting it, or ask Claude or any MCP client directly — see how to connect.