RC 311
Hospitals report these codes with terse, inconsistent chargemaster text. This plain-English title was written by an AI model from that text and has not been reviewed by a person, so it can be wrong. The prices on this page come straight from hospital filings and do not depend on it.
Original text from hospital filings
CYTOPATHOLOGY, CERVICAL/VAGINAL, LIQUID BASED PREP; MANUAL SCREE
Friendship, WI
See all hospitals reporting RC 311 →Price type
Moundview Memorial Hospital and Clinics, Inc.’s median price of $203 is 79% above the median hospital's median price ($113), higher than 85% of the 1,845 hospitals reporting RC 311. The highlighted bar is where this hospital falls; shaded is the middle 50% of hospitals.
Negotiated rates from the hospital’s own file: 5 payers, 13 plan rates. A facility fee, a professional fee, a per diem and a case rate are different bills, so each is listed on its own. Open a payer to see it across hospitals.
Filter by billing methodology
Filter by billing class
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthem medicaid facility · other · outpatient | $53.18 | $139.23 | $45.87 – $468.51 |
| 2 | Anthem medicare hmo/ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $137.54 | $160.87 | $96.60 – $244.26 |
| 3 | Ucare dually eligible facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $137.54 | $160.87 | $96.60 – $244.26 |
| 4 | Ucare msho/minnesota special needs facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $143.52 | $167.86 | $100.80 – $254.88 |
| 5 | Ucare non-dually eligible facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $143.52 | $167.86 | $100.80 – $254.88 |
| 6 | UnitedHealthcare all payer appendix facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $185.68 | $217.17 | $130.41 – $329.75 |
| 7 | Cigna all products facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $230.53 | $269.63 | $161.91 – $409.40 |
| 8 | Ucare qualified health plan facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $239.20 | $279.77 | $168.00 – $424.80 |
| 9 | MultiPlan mpi_phcs_healtheos facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $263.12 | $307.75 | $184.80 – $467.28 |
| 10 | Anthem hmo/pos facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $264.96 | $319.79 | $202.59 – $531.00 |
| 11 | Anthem ppo facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $264.96 | $319.79 | $202.59 – $531.00 |
| 12 | MultiPlan mpi_healtheos wc facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $287.04 | $335.73 | $201.60 – $509.76 |
| 13 | Anthem state specific facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $264.96 | $357.27 | $202.59 – $700.65 |
Last updated: Jun 27, 2026
See Laboratory cytology test pricing across every hospital in the network reporting it, or ask Claude or any MCP client directly — see how to connect.