Hospitals report these codes with terse, inconsistent chargemaster text. This plain-English title was written by an AI model from that text and has not been reviewed by a person, so it can be wrong. The prices on this page come straight from hospital filings and do not depend on it.
Original text from hospital filings
Ct pelvis w/dye
Clarion, PA
See all hospitals reporting CPT 72193 →Price type
Clarion Hospital’s median price of $394 is 16% below the median hospital's median price ($469), higher than 42% of the 2,597 hospitals reporting CPT 72193. The highlighted bar is where this hospital falls; shaded is the middle 50% of hospitals.
Negotiated rates from the hospital’s own file: 7 payers, 19 plan rates. A facility fee, a professional fee, a per diem and a case rate are different bills, so each is listed on its own. Open a payer to see it across hospitals.
Filter by billing methodology
Filter by billing class
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medicaid traditional medicaid facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $140.09 | $140.09 | $140.09 – $140.09 |
| 2 | Cigna commercial facility · case rate · outpatient | $171.26 | $171.26 | $171.26 – $171.26 |
| 3 | Tricare tricare facility · case rate · outpatient | $171.26 | $171.26 | $171.26 – $171.26 |
| 4 | UnitedHealthcare commercial facility · case rate · outpatient | $171.26 | $171.26 | $171.26 – $171.26 |
| 5 | UnitedHealthcare mcr advantage facility · case rate · outpatient | $171.26 | $171.26 | $171.26 – $171.26 |
| 6 | Aetna mcr advantage facility · case rate · outpatient | $176.39 | $176.39 | $176.39 – $176.39 |
| 7 | Devoted mcr advantage facility · case rate · outpatient | $181.53 | $181.53 | $181.53 – $181.53 |
| 8 | Aetna auto network facility · case rate · outpatient | $188.38 | $188.38 | $188.38 – $188.38 |
| 9 | Highmark mcr advantage facility · case rate · outpatient | $170.57 | $241.55 | $169.54 – $384.54 |
| 10 | Highmark chip facility · case rate · outpatient | $284.11 | $284.11 | $284.11 – $284.11 |
| 11 | Highmark chip facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $363.46 | $363.46 | $340.00 – $386.92 |
| 12 | Highmark mcr advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $363.46 | $363.46 | $340.00 – $386.92 |
| 13 | Aetna commercial facility · case rate · outpatient | $393.89 | $393.89 | $393.89 – $393.89 |
| 14 | Aetna hmo facility · case rate · outpatient | $393.89 | $393.89 | $393.89 – $393.89 |
| 15 | Devoted mcr advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $427.60 | $427.60 | $400.00 – $455.20 |
| 16 | Devoted mcr advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $427.60 | $427.60 | $400.00 – $455.20 |
| 17 | Aetna commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $534.50 | $534.50 | $500.00 – $569.00 |
| 18 | Cigna commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $534.50 | $534.50 | $500.00 – $569.00 |
| 19 | Aetna aetna facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $951.41 | $951.41 | $890.00 – $1,013 |
Last updated: Jan 1, 2026
See CT scan of pelvis with contrast dye pricing across every hospital in the network reporting it, or ask Claude or any MCP client directly — see how to connect.