RC 390
Hospitals report these codes with terse, inconsistent chargemaster text. This plain-English title was written by an AI model from that text and has not been reviewed by a person, so it can be wrong. The prices on this page come straight from hospital filings and do not depend on it.
Original text from hospital filings
HC - RED BLOOD CELLS LEUKOREDUCED IRRADIATED
Plattsburgh, NY
See all hospitals reporting RC 390 →Price type
Champlain Valley Physicians Hospital Medical Center’s median price of $414 is 4% above the median hospital's median price ($397), higher than 53% of the 1,885 hospitals reporting RC 390. The highlighted bar is where this hospital falls; shaded is the middle 50% of hospitals.
Negotiated rates from the hospital’s own file: 7 payers, 15 plan rates. A facility fee, a professional fee, a per diem and a case rate are different bills, so each is listed on its own. Open a payer to see it across hospitals.
Filter by billing methodology
Filter by billing class
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highmark ind/fep facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $17.43 | $17.43 | $17.43 – $17.43 |
| 2 | Highmark ppo/hmo facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $17.43 | $17.43 | $17.43 – $17.43 |
| 3 | Excellus managed medicaid/essential plans facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $111.15 | $166.19 | $39.99 – $425.07 |
| 4 | Excellus medicare advantage facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $204.09 | $305.15 | $73.43 – $780.46 |
| 5 | Humana tricare facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $205.08 | $306.63 | $73.79 – $784.25 |
| 6 | Aetna medicare advantage facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $215.87 | $322.77 | $77.67 – $825.53 |
| 7 | Blue Cross Blue Shield medicare advantage facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $215.87 | $322.77 | $77.67 – $825.53 |
| 8 | UnitedHealthcare medicare advantage facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $215.87 | $322.77 | $77.67 – $825.53 |
| 9 | Blue Cross Blue Shield individual network facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $345.39 | $516.43 | $124.27 – $1,321 |
| 10 | Aetna commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $929.76 | $1,414 | $159.74 – $3,216 |
| 11 | UnitedHealthcare commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $994.96 | $1,514 | $180.83 – $3,442 |
| 12 | Excellus commercial facility · fee schedule · outpatient | $1,025 | $1,533 | $368.85 – $3,920 |
| 13 | Highmark ind/fep facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $1,487 | $1,612 | $270.84 – $3,338 |
| 14 | Highmark ppo/hmo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $1,487 | $1,612 | $270.84 – $3,338 |
| 15 | MultiPlan group health facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $1,239 | $1,885 | $225.15 – $4,285 |
Last updated: Apr 28, 2026
See Blood processing and storage fees pricing across every hospital in the network reporting it, or ask Claude or any MCP client directly — see how to connect.