Hospitals report these codes with terse, inconsistent chargemaster text. This plain-English title was written by an AI model from that text and has not been reviewed by a person, so it can be wrong. The prices on this page come straight from hospital filings and do not depend on it.
Original text from hospital filings
BASEPLATE TIBIAL SIZE 8
Boulder, CO
See all hospitals reporting HCPCS C1776 →Price type
Boulder Community Health’s median price of $2.6k is 14% below the median hospital's median price ($3.0k), higher than 42% of the 1,609 hospitals reporting HCPCS C1776. The highlighted bar is where this hospital falls; shaded is the middle 50% of hospitals.
Negotiated rates from the hospital’s own file: 7 payers, 20 plan rates. A facility fee, a professional fee, a per diem and a case rate are different bills, so each is listed on its own. Open a payer to see it across hospitals.
Filter by billing methodology
Filter by billing class
| # | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kaiser commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $1,104 | $1,508 | $38.33 – $12,260 |
| 2 | Kaiser commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $1,104 | $1,508 | $38.33 – $12,260 |
| 3 | Kaiser managed care facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $1,197 | $1,601 | $43.75 – $12,163 |
| 4 | Kaiser managed care facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $1,197 | $1,601 | $43.75 – $12,163 |
| 5 | Aetna ppo facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $1,369 | $1,832 | $50.05 – $13,914 |
| 6 | Anthem commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $1,643 | $2,284 | $43.17 – $28,966 |
| 7 | Anthem managed care facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $1,839 | $2,460 | $67.22 – $18,686 |
| 8 | Devoted medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $1,915 | $2,562 | $70.00 – $19,460 |
| 9 | Devoted medicare advantage facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $1,915 | $2,562 | $70.00 – $19,460 |
| 10 | MultiPlan commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $2,078 | $2,779 | $75.95 – $21,114 |
| 11 | Phcs commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $2,078 | $2,779 | $75.95 – $21,114 |
| 12 | MultiPlan commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $2,107 | $2,818 | $77.00 – $21,406 |
| 13 | Phcs commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $2,107 | $2,818 | $77.00 – $21,406 |
| 14 | Cigna commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $2,078 | $2,961 | $48.48 – $38,920 |
| 15 | Cigna commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $2,078 | $2,961 | $48.48 – $38,920 |
| 16 | Aetna commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · outpatientfrom % of charges | $2,065 | $3,016 | $51.63 – $31,472 |
| 17 | Aetna medicare advantage professional · fee schedule · both | $3,143 | $3,143 | $3,143 – $3,143 |
| 18 | Anthem commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $2,759 | $3,690 | $100.84 – $28,032 |
| 19 | Aetna commercial professional · fee schedule · both | $4,525 | $4,525 | $3,143 – $5,908 |
| 20 | Aetna commercial facility · percent of total billed charges · inpatientfrom % of charges | $4,170 | $5,577 | $152.41 – $42,369 |
Last updated: Sep 16, 2026
See Posterior-stabilized knee implant insert pricing across every hospital in the network reporting it, or ask Claude or any MCP client directly — see how to connect.